Clubs & Activities

Coffee and Donuts are served every Saturday morning at 8:00am
in the Clubhouse.

NOTE:
The Clubhouse will be closed for cleaning twice a month. Contact the Residents Board for the new schedule.

Clubhouse use must be scheduled through the Calendar Chairperson:  Sue Ferrigno  at  205 Pier D,  (609) 575-8318

Contact numbers not listed for these activities may be found on the “Contacts” page.

*****
There is free internet access and the use of a community desk top computer in the clubhouse. The password to access the local wireless connection is available on Channel 195, in the office and in future newsletters.

***
NOTICE:  Some activities may have been suspended during the summer months. If in doubt, check with the activity contact person.

*****
Aerobic / Zumba class – Mondays thru Fridays 7:30 – 9:00am.

AquaBobbers – Tuesday, 10:00am; Lois Lemmon 793-8967

Bingo – Fridays, 6:30pm (Ends on April 27, 2018)
–  Cards be sold at 6:30 ($2.00/card)
–  Numbers called at 7:00 pm.
–  Bryan Kalef 239-692-8968;  Beverly Albee 239-774-4337

Blood Drive – January 9, 2018
–  Sign up times 7:00AM -12:00 P M.
–  QPS Home Health (Nancy Russell 209-2772)
–  Eileen Lawless 617-585-1484

Blood Pressure Checks – Every Friday 8:30 – 9:30 in the clubhouse

Boat Club – 2nd Wednesday of the month 7:00pm; Tom Dore’ 609-468-5211

Bowling – Wednesdays, 1:00pm
NLYH Harbor Seniors Bowling at Woodside Bowling Lanes
For a list of officers Bowling
–  If interested in joining the bowling league, please contact one of the officers
–  Christmas party will be December 13th at Woodside Lanes.
–  No bowling on December 20th or the 27th. Bowling will resume on January 3, 2018.
–  Second half begins January 10th.

Brunch – 2nd Sunday of the month; 10:30
–  $5.00; pay at the door.
– Preparation 2nd Saturday 6:00pm – 10:00pm

Clubhouse Cleaning – 2nd Thursdays; 10:00am – 2:00pm

Corp Board Meeting – 2nd & 4th Wednesdays; 9:00am

Cribbage – January 8th – March 19th
– Mondays 3:45 – 6:00
– 2018 tournament playoffs and party will be held on March 19th.
– Peter Niosi, 508-922-6642
– 2017 Championships – 1st place Jean Silver; 2nd place Clem Mertens
– 2017 season points leader – Jean Silver, 28 points

Euchre – Monday 6:30pm; contact Louise Ellyson 732-0192

Exercise – Weekdays 7:30 – 9:00 a.m.

Fun Night – Tuesday 7:00 p.m.

Golf – Womens League, Mondays 10:00am
Ana Janus 692-9254 or Kay Lawless 692-9655

Golf – Men’s League, Thursdays, 8:00am, Lakewood Country Club
Jack Langan 978-807-4205 or email Jack

Mah Jongg – Monday & Friday, 12:30 – 3:30
– Marian Taylor 732-6050
– Easy Going sessions – Wednesdays, 1:00pm – 3:30pm
– Jean Silver 417-4449 or Nancy Castle 732-5987

Mexican Train – Sunday 6:30pm

Pennies / Hand and Foot – Saturday 7:00pm

Pickleball – Tuesdays & Fridays 11:00 – 12:30
– East Naples Community Park
– Unorganized; show up & play

Piece Makers (Quilters) –  Thursdays, 1:00pm, Craft room
– Marilyn Patterson 732-1269

Poker – Nickel & Dime
–  Dealer’s choice (Wild Cards) 7:00pm on Monday & Wednesday.
–  Seven Card Stud at 1:00pm on Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday.
–  Everyone is welcome to play or give suggestions.
–  Lois Lemmon    793-8967

Pot Luck – 3rd Tuesdays; 5:00 – 7:00pm
– Christina Abend-Powell 208 Pier B 571-334-0866

Recycling Newspaper Pickup – Tuesdays; 9:00am

Residents’ Board Meeting – 1st Saturday; 9:00am (after coffee)

Shuffleboard – Monday & Thursday, 9:00am – 12:00 & Monday 1:00pm – 4:00pm
–  A substitute player signup sheet is posted in the closet next to the shuffleboard courts.  – –  Subs are needed and will be called as regulars when a space is open.
–  Dick Bennett 732-0877

Strong Woman – Monday & Thursday, 9:00am; June Segerson 775-7708

Tai Chi – Mondays & Wednesdays, Ongoing class 10:30 – 11:30;
– Beginning class Mondays & Wednesdays 11:30 – 12:30
– On-going students will also have the choice of a Friday class at from 9 – 10.
– Dotty Danforth 802-249-7445

Texas Hold ‘Em – Monday, 6:30pm (if no party)  – Jack Langan 978-807-4205

Trash Pickup – Mondays & Thursdays; recycle & yard waste pick up Mondays

Trivial Pursuit – Feb. 15 (Thursday) – March 7 (Wednesday) – April 5 (Thursday)  Arrive by 6:15 pm
– Mary Ward 417-0303 & Mark Faithful 781-820-6298

Walk Exercise – Monday thru Friday 6:30 – 7:15am

Water Aerobics – Thursday, 10:00am – Micheline Bright 775-4447

Woodcarvers – Tuesdays, 1:00pm
– John Flaherty 774-2138

Yoga – Begin Tuesday January 9th. 10:00—11:30
Please bring a matt, towel, and two blankets.
No sign up required.
Weekly schedule:
Monday: 9:00-10:30; Tuesday: 10:00-11:30; Friday: 11:15-12:45
Lorraine Langan – 978-551-1721
Qualified Hatha Yoga Teacher – Svaroopa style

Go To Top Top

________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________

Webmaster Web