Clubs & Activities

This page is being sunset – use Calendar for Events and Activities

Coffee and Donuts are served every Saturday morning at 8:00 AM in the Clubhouse.

Notes:

  • The Clubhouse will be closed for cleaning twice a month. Visit our “Upcoming Events” page for dates and times.
  • Clubhouse use must be scheduled through the Calendar Chairperson:  Sue Ferrigno  at  205 Pier D,  (609) 575-8318
  • Contact numbers not listed for these activities may be found on the “Contacts” page.
  • Some activities may have been suspended during the summer months. If in doubt, check with the activity contact person.
  • There is free internet access and the use of a community desk top computer in the clubhouse. The password to access the local wireless connection is “classycheese524”.

Activities List

DAYTIMEACTIVITY
Monday7:30 - 9:00Let's Get Fit
Monday9:00 - 10:30Yoga Class to April 23
Monday9:00 - 10:00Strong Woman
Monday9:00Shuffleboard
Monday10:30 - 11:30Tai Chi
Monday11:30 - 12:30Tai Chi - Beginners
Monday1:00Shuffleboard
Monday3:45Cribbage Starts
Jan 7, 2019
Monday6:30Texas Hold'em
Tuesday7:30 - 9:00Let's Get Fit
Tuesday9:00 - 12:00Bocce League
Tuesday10:00 - 11:30Yoga Class to April 23
Tuesday1:00Woodcarvers
Tuesday1:00 - 4:00Poker
Tuesday6:30Euchre
Wednesday7:30 - 9:00Let's Get Fit
Thursday7:30 - 9:00Let's Get Fit
Thursday8:00Men's Golf
Thursday9:00 - 10:00Strong Women
Thursday9:00Shuffleboard
Thursday10:00Water Aerobics
Thursday10:30 - 11:30Tai Chi
Thursday11:30 - 12:30Tai Chi - Beginners
Thursday1:00Quilting
Thursday1:00 - 4:00Poker
Friday7:30 - 9:00Let's Get Fit
Friday8:30 - 9:30Blood Pressure Check
Friday9:00 - 11:45Bocce League
Friday10:00Song Birds
Friday10:30 - 11:30Tai Chi
Friday11:30 - 12:30Tai Chi - Beginners
Friday11:15 - 12:45 Yoga Class to April 23
Friday6:15BINGO 7:00 Start
Saturday7:00 PMPennies from Heaven
(with Partners)
Sunday6:60 PMMexican Train

Clubs & Activities ( A to Z )

Aerobic / Zumba class – Mondays thru Fridays 7:30 – 9:00am.

AquaBobbers – Tuesday, 10:00am; Lois Lemmon  239-793-8967

Bingo* – Fridays, 6:30pm (Ends on April 27, 2018)
–  Cards be sold at 6:30 ($2.00/card)
–  Numbers called at 7:00 pm.
–  Bryan Kalef 239-692-8968;  Beverly Albee 239-774-4337

Blood Drive – January 9, 2018
–  Sign up times 7:00AM -12:00 P M.
–  QPS Home Health (Nancy Russell 239-209-2772)
–  Eileen Lawless 617-585-1484

Blood Pressure Checks – Every Friday 8:30 – 9:30 in the clubhouse

Boat Club* – 2nd Wednesday of the month 7:00pm; Tom Dore’ 609-468-5211

Bowling – Wednesdays, 1:00pm
NLYH Harbor Seniors Bowling at Woodside Bowling Lanes
– If interested in joining the bowling league, please contact one of the “Bowling Officers
– Christmas party will be December 13th at Woodside Lanes.
– No bowling on December 20th or the 27th. Bowling will resume on January 3, 2018.
– Second half begins January 10th.

Brunch* – 2nd Sunday of the month; 10:30
– $5.00; pay at the door.
–Preparation 2nd Saturday 6:00pm – 10:00pm

Clubhouse Cleaning* – 2nd & 4th Thursdays; 10:00am – 2:00pm

Corp Board Meeting* – 2nd & 4th Wednesdays; 9:00am

Cribbage – New Season Starts Monday January 7th, 2019
– Time 3:45 PM – 6:00 PM
– Peter Niosi, 508-922-6642
– 2018 Jean Silver Championships
– 1st place John Flaherty
– 2nd place Micheline Bright
– 2018 season points leader – Bill Townsend 35 points

Euchre – Tuesdays 6:30pm; contact Louise Ellyson 239-732-0192

Exercise – Weekdays 7:30 – 9:00 a.m.

Fun Night – Tuesday 7:00 p.m.

Golf – Womens League, Mondays 10:00am
Ana Janus 239-692-9254 or Kay Lawless 239-692-9655

Golf – Men’s League*, Thursdays, 8:00am, Lakewood Country Club
Jack Langan 978-807-4205 or “Email

Mah Jongg – Monday & Friday, 12:30 – 3:30
– Marian Taylor 239-732-6050
– Easy Going sessions – Wednesdays, 1:00pm – 3:30pm
– Jean Silver 239-417-4449 or Nancy Castle 239-732-5987

Mexican Train – Sunday 6:30pm

Pennies / Hand and Foot – Saturday 7:00pm

Pickleball – Tuesdays & Fridays 11:00 – 12:30
– East Naples Community Park
– Unorganized; show up & play

Piece Makers (Quilters) –  Thursdays, 1:00pm, Craft room
– Marilyn Patterson 239-732-1269

Pinochle – 2nd Tuesday, 1:30 – 3:30

Poker – Nickel & Dime
– Dealer’s choice (Wild Cards) 7:00pm on Monday & Wednesday.
– Seven Card Stud at 1:00pm on Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday.
– Everyone is welcome to play or give suggestions.
– Lois Lemmon   239-793-8967

Pot Luck* – 3rd Tuesdays; 5:00 – 7:00pm (New Owner)
– Linda Gianoulis 105 Pier I 978-985-2962
– 2019 Dates – Oct 9, Nov 13, Dec 11, Jan 8, Feb 12, Mar 12, Apr 9

Recycling Newspaper Pickup – Tuesdays; 9:00am

Residents’ Board Meeting* – 1st Saturday; 9:00am (after coffee)

Shuffleboard – Monday & Thursday, 9:00am – 12:00 & Monday 1:00pm – 4:00pm
– A substitute player signup sheet is posted in the closet next to the shuffleboard courts.  – – Subs are needed and will be called as regulars when a space is open.
– Chris Sellers 239-732-1196

Strong Woman – Monday & Thursday, 9:00am; June Segerson 239-775-7708

Tai Chi – Monday, Thursday & Friday, Ongoing class 10:30 – 11:30 (added Thursday)
– Beginning class Mondays thru Friday 11:30 – 12:30
– Dotty Danforth 802-249-7445

Texas Hold ‘Em – Monday, 6:30pm (if no party)  – Jack Langan 978-807-4205

Trash Pickup – Mondays & Thursdays; recycle & yard waste pick up Mondays

Trivial Pursuit* – Feb. 15 (Thursday) – March 7 (Wednesday) – April 5 (Thursday)  Arrive by 6:15 pm
– Mary Ward 239-417-0303 & Mark Faithful 781-820-6298
– 2019 Dates – Jan 15, Feb 14, Mar 20

Walk Exercise – Monday thru Friday 6:30 – 7:15am

Water Aerobics – Thursday, 10:00am – Micheline Bright 239-775-4447

Woodcarvers – Tuesdays, 1:00pm
– John Flaherty 239-774-2138

Yoga – Begin Tuesday January 9th. 10:00—11:30
– Please bring a matt, towel, and two blankets.
– No sign up required.
Weekly schedule:
– Monday: 9:00-10:30; Tuesday: 10:00-11:30; Friday: 11:15-12:45
– Lorraine Langan – 978-551-1721
– Qualified Hatha Yoga Teacher – Svaroopa style

  • Added to new Calendar format

Go To Top Top